Romantis UHP-1000 Hubless VSAT Universal Satellite Router

ODMR-840B

Comtech EF Data ODMR-840B Advanced VSAT Solutions IP Receiver Router Board

Romantis UHP-1200 Outdoor Weatherproof VSAT Router

Romantis UHP-1200 Outdoor VSAT Communications Router (Weatherproof)

Login To See Price
SKU
UHP-1000
Romantis UHP-1000 Hubless VSAT Universal Satellite Router is available to buy in increments of 1

SCPC, TDM/TDMA, Hubless TDMA, Symbol rate 300 kSps - 32 MSps with 1 kSps step, up to 60,000 packets per second

UHP-1000 Hubless TDMA Satellite Router

The Romantis UHP-1000 Hubless VSAT Satellite Router is fully scalable and can be operated as a mini-hub or a remote station in a TDM/TDMA network, or any node (master or slave) in a fully meshed Hubless TDMA network. This extreme versatility makes this router a universal software-defined component of a highly-efficient satellite network utilizing any operation mode or topology.

The Romantis UHP-1000 router is a compact and reliable device and can be installed on a work desk or in an equipment rack or inside a customized enclosure. Low power consumption and uniquely fast start on power-up facilitate use of alternative power sources, such as solar batteries. Integrated high-performance IP router supports different protocols and has expanded means for provision of Quality of Service (QoS). 

Romantis UHP-1000 Features

Features Various modes of operation and topologies: SCPC, TDM/TDMA, TDM/TDMA Mesh, Hubless TDMA

Features Two demodulators with separate IF inputs and universal SCPC/TDMA modulator

Features Adaptive coding and modulation (ACM) in forward and return channels, including SCPC mode

Features Superior productivity up to 60,000 pps and 150 Mbps aggregate throughput and 150 voice calls compressed

Features Innovative TDMA protocol with LDPC coding and proven efficiency of 96% vs SCPC

Features Ultra-low latency VSAT system with round-trip delay about 570 ms for TDMA mode of operations

Features Support of VLAN, multi-level QoS, codec-independent handling of real-time traffic, TCP acceleration

Features Built-in adaptive hierarchic traffic shaper specially designed for VSAT applications

Features Built-in web-based management interface, user-friendly software configuration

Features Fast network startup — network is ready for use in less than a minute upon power-up

Features Low power consumption – less than 10 Watt (without RF ODU)

Features Compatible with majority of C, Ku and Ka-band RF Systems, supplies power and reference signals

Features Support of 1:1 or 1:N automatic redundancy schemes without use of external controllers

Extreme Versatility

The UHP1000 is ideal for applications such as: 

Features Enterprise networking

Features Videoconferencing

Features Distribution and contribution of video

Features Voice and data trunking

Features Cellular backhaul

Features Broadband Internet access.

Router Intereconnect Cabling

 Romantis UHP-1000 cabling interconnect diagram

UHP-1000 Specifications

arrow Topology ‘point-to-point’, ‘hub and spoke’, ‘multilevel tree’, ‘mesh’

arrow Modes of operation SCPC, SCPC DAMA, TDM/SCPC, TDM/TDMA, TDM/TDMA Mesh, Hubless TDMA

arrow Network size up to 252 TDMA Inroute channels or MF groups and 500 000 terminals per network

 

 

TDM (SCPC) CHANNEL

arrow Modulation DVB-S2 ACM: QPSK, 8PSK, 16APSK, 32APSK (Rx-only); TLC; roll-off 20%

arrow Symbol rate 300 kSps - 32 MSps with 1 kSps step

arrow QoS 4-level prioritization, traffic policies, CIR, MIR, group QoS, hierarchic traffic shaper, FAP

 

 

TDMA CHANNEL 

arrow Modulation BPSK, QPSK, 8PSK; LDPC; ACM; TLC; roll-off 20%

arrow Symbol rate 100 kSps - 4 MSps with 1 kSps step

arrow TDMA Protocol frame 30-1000 ms, 8 slot sizes, manageable minimal bandwidth; slot-to-slot fast MF-TDMA hopping

arrow QoS CIR, MIR, group QoS, FAP, RT traffic support, day/night, hierarchic manager of TDMA bandwidth

 


Router

arrow Performance up to 60’000 packets per second; 150 Mbps aggregate throughput

arrow Support DSCP, multiple IP/VLANs, NAT, proxy ARP, L2 Bridging, TCP Acceleration and header compression

arrow Protocols DHCP, IGMP, SNMP, RIP, SNTP, TFTP, сRTP

arrow Management HTTP interface, SNMP, Telnet, NMS with VNO support

 

 

Interfaces

arrow User LAN port Ethernet 10/100Base-T, RJ-45

arrow Maintenance console USB, B female

arrow IF Rx 950-2050 MHz (LNB DC – 13.5V/18V 0.75A), F type

arrow IF Tx 950-1750 MHz, –30…- 5 dBm, (LO 10 MHz / +5 dBm, BUC DC – 24V / 2A), F type

 


MECHANICAL / ENVIRONMENTAL (IDU)

arrow Power 90-264 VAC or 24 VDC, 10 W

arrow Operating temperature 00…+500C, humidity up to 90%

arrow Size / Weight 147х144х29 mm / 530g

 


Installation Manual

The UHP Networks UHP1000 series router is ideal for simultaneous reception of either TDM carrier from the hub and TDMA mesh carrier from two distinct satellite beams or from two antennas. This Universal modulator can instantaneously switch from TDMA burst mode to SCPC mode, thus assuring high data throughout and efficiency.